18-20 Quarry Rd, Mosgiel, Dunedin
Book Now
Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Information

At Bonnie Knights we protect the identity of visitors to our site by limiting the collection of personal information. We may request a voluntary submission of information such as name, e-mail address, city, post code and credit card details to secure bookings. This information is received by and stored in our secure booking and credit card payment facility. We are committed to ensuring your information is secure, and all personal information is stored on our secure password and firewalled servers and applications.

We require this information to improve service.

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers
iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.
Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behaviour. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this Opt out link

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used a link to leave our site, we no longer have control over that other website and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting other sites and they in turn are not governed by this privacy statement.

Disclosure to Outside Parties: We do not sell, trade or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Consent: By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

New Zealand Privacy Act: We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy act www.privacy.org.nz